Shopping Cart
Your Cart is Empty
Quantity:
Subtotal
Taxes
Shipping
Total
There was an error with PayPalClick here to try again
CelebrateThank you for your business!You should be receiving an order confirmation from Paypal shortly.Exit Shopping Cart

Angela Collier Reynolds

Flutist, Teacher, and Performer

2019

Saturday, December 7

Danville Symphony Orchestra

Stars for Julius, A Hometown Christmas Tribute

Danville HS

Danville, IL

7:30 p.m.

Sunday, December 22

Brussels Grand Prize Virtuoso Competition

Invited Winners Recital

First Prize performer

Centre for Fine Arts

Brussels, Belgium

2020

Sunday, January 26

Gateway Chamber Orchestra

Gran Partita

Felix Mendelssohn: Nocturno

Jacques Ibert: Cello Concerto with Meghan Berindean

W.A. Mozart: Gran Partita

4:00 p.m.

George and Sharon Mabry Concert Hall

Austin Peay State University

Clarksville, TN

www.gatewaychamberorchestra.com

Monday, January 27

Gateway Chamber Orchestra

Gran Partita

Felix Mendelssohn: Nocturno

Jacques Ibert: Cello Concerto with Meghan Berindean

W.A. Mozart: Gran Partita

7:30 p.m.

The Franklin Theatre

419 Main Street

Franklin, TN

www.gatewaychamberorchestra.com 

Tuesday, January 28

ISU Faculty Wind Quintet

Recital

Westminster Village

Terre Haute, IN

6:30 p.m.

Sunday, February 9

Regali Winds Concert

Roby George and Timothy Foley, Conductors

Strauss: Serenade in Eb

Villa-Lobos: Choros No. 7

Hahn: Le Bal de Beatrice d?Este

Enesco: Dixtuor

University Hall Theater

Terre Haute, IN

4:00 p.m.

Saturday, February 15

Mid-Atlantic Flute Convention

Collegiate Soloist Competition

Finalist Judge

Hilton Washington Dulles Airport Convention Center

Washington, D.C.

9:00 a.m.

Saturday, February 15

Mid-Atlantic Flute Convention

Young Artist Competition

Finalist Judge

Hilton Washington Dulles Airport Convention Center

Washington, D.C.

1:00 p.m.

Saturday, February 15

Mid-Atlantic Flute Convention

Flutes on Fire! Concert

WVU Alumni Performer

Hilton Washington Dulles Airport Convention Center

Red Fox Room

Washington, D.C.

2:15 p.m.

Monday-Tuesday, March 2-3

ISU Faculty Woodwind Quintet Tour

Locations TBA

Thursday March 5

Roby George, Faculty Recital

Guest Performer

University Hall Theater

Terre Haute, IN

7:30 p.m.

Monday, March 16

Brian Kilp, Faculty Recital

Guest Performer

Boyce Hall

Terre Haute, IN

7:30 p.m.

Tuesday, April 21
Featured Soloist
ISU Wind Orchestra
Joel Puckett: Shadow of Sirius
Tilson Auditorium
Tirey Hall
Indiana State University
Terre Haute, Indiana
7:30 p.m.

August 4-16

Principal Flute

Classical Music Festival Orchestra

Eisenstadt, Austria

https://classicalmusicfestival.org/

PAST PERFORMANCES

2019

Sunday, January 27

Gateway Chamber Orchestra

"Magical Mozart"

Richard Strauss: Serenade, Op. 7

W. A. Mozart: Symphony No. 36, Linz

P. I. Tchaikovsky: Orchestral Suite No. 4 Mozartiana

4:00 p.m.

George and Sharon Mabry Concert Hall

Austin Peay State University

Clarksville, TN

www.gatewaychamberorchestra.com

Monday, January 28

Gateway Chamber Orchestra

"Magical Mozart"

Richard Strauss: Serenade, Op. 7

W. A. Mozart: Symphony No. 36, Linz

P. I. Tchaikovsky: Orchestral Suite No. 4 Mozartiana

7:30 p.m.

The Franklin Theatre

419 Main Street

Franklin, TN

www.gatewaychamberorchestra.com 

Saturday, February 9

Jim Walker, Guest Artist Recital

ISU Flute Fair

Guest Performer

Doppler: Andante & Rondo

Boyce Recital Hall

Indiana State University

Terre Haute, IN

4:00 p.m.

Sunday, February 10

Regali Winds Concert

Roby George, Conductor

University Hall Theater

Indiana State University

Terre Haute, IN

4:00 p.m.

Saturday, February 16

Paducah Symphony Orchestra

Featuring Steven Curtis Chapman

Principal Flute

Carson Center

Paducah, KY

7:30 p.m.

Tuesday-Wednesday, March 5-6

ISU Faculty Woodwind Quintet Tour

Northern Indiana: Merrillville HS, Hobart HS,

Lake Central HS, and Lowell HS

Thursday, March 14

ISU International Music and Culture Festival

Eve Beglarian: I Will Not Be Sad in This World

University Hall

Indiana State University

Terre Haute, IN

7:30 p.m.

Friday, March 15

Guest Performer

ISU Jazz Band

ISU International Music and Culture Festival

University Hall

Indiana State University

Terre Haute, IN

7:30 p.m.

Sunday, April 7

Gateway Chamber Orchestra

Haydn Festival

4:00 p.m.

George and Sharon Mabry Concert Hall

Austin Peay State University

Clarksville, TN

www.gatewaychamberorchestra.com 

Monday, April 8

Gateway Chamber Orchestra

Haydn Festival

7:30 p.m.

The Franklin Theatre

419 Main Street

Franklin, TN

www.gatewaychamberorchestra.com 

Wednesday, April 10

Guest Performer

ISU Jazz Band

University Hall

Indiana State University

Terre Haute, IN

7:30 p.m.

Friday, April 12

Paducah Symphony Orchestra

Children's Concerts

Carnegie Hall: Link Up Program

Carson Center

Paducah, KY

9:30 a.m.

11:30 a.m.

Saturday, April 13

Paducah Symphony Orchestra

From Stage to Stage: An Evening of Opera and Broadway

Piccolo

Carson Center

Paducah, KY

7:30 p.m.

Tuesday, April 23

Featured Soloist with Jimmy Finnie, Vibraphone

ISU Wind Symphony

Michael Kallstrom: Starry Night

Tilson Auditorium

Tirey Hall

Indiana State University

Terre Haute, Indiana

7:30 p.m.

Sunday, April 28

Guest Performer

St. Thomas a Becket Chamber Recital Series

Schulhoff: Trio for Flute, Viola, and Bass

Morgantown, WV

3:00 p.m.

Saturday, May 4

Floyd Flute Family Celebration Concert

Linda Holland: Steppin Out

Cynthia Folio: Winds for Change

Bengston Auditorium

Russell Hall

University of Northern Iowa

Cedar Falls, IA

7:00 p.m.

August 4-16

Principal Flute

Classical Music Festival Orchestra

Eisenstadt, Austria

https://classicalmusicfestival.org/


Gala Orchestra Performance

J. Haydn: Symphony No. 104

W.A. Mozart: Requiem

Esterhazy Palace

August 8


Pfarrkirche Mass

J. Haydn: Harmoniemesse

Mattersburg, Austria

August 10


St. Stephen's Church Mass

J. Haydn: Harmoniemesse

Vienna, Austria

August 11


ISU Choral Concert

Guest flutist

Haydn Bergkirche, Eisenstaedt

August 12


Chamber Music Concert

Kammermusik

W.A. Mozart: Flute Quartet in D Major

Michael Haydn: Divertimento in G Major

Haus der Begegnung, Eisenstaedt


August 13

Haydn Bergkirche

J. Haydn: Harmoniemesse

Eisenstaedt

August 15


Saturday, September 7

Principal Flute

Salomon Chamber Orchestra

First Church of the Nazarene

Terre Haute, Indiana

7:30 p.m.


Thursday, September 12

ISU Faculty Gala

Faculty Wind Quintet

University Hall

Terre Haute, IN

7:30 p.m.


Saturday, September 21

Paducah Symphony Orchestra

40 Years and Beyond

Carson Center

Paducah, KY

7:30 p.m.


Sunday, September 29

Gateway Chamber Orchestra

Artistry of Lorna McGhee

Gabriel Faure: Pelleas and Melisande Suite

Carl Reinecke: Flute Concerto with Lorna McGhee

Franz Schubert: Symphony No. 4 in C minor

4:00 p.m.

George and Sharon Mabry Concert Hall

Austin Peay State University

Clarksville, TN

www.gatewaychamberorchestra.com


Monday, September 30

Gateway Chamber Orchestra

Artistry of Lorna McGhee

Gabriel Faure: Pelleas and Melisande Suite

Carl Reinecke: Flute Concerto with Lorna McGhee

Franz Schubert: Symphony No. 4 in C minor

7:30 p.m.

The Franklin Theatre

419 Main Street

Franklin, TN

www.gatewaychamberorchestra.com


Saturday, October 19

Paducah Symphony Orchestra

Tchaikovsky?s Fifth

Carson Center

Paducah, KY

7:30 p.m.


Friday, October 25

ISU Contemporary Music Festival

Faculty & Friends Concert

Faculty Wind Quintet

Boyce Recital Hall

Terre Haute, IN

10:30 a.m.


Friday, October 25

ISU Contemporary Music Festival

Music NOW Concert

Spencer Arias: unfamiliar spaces

Boyce Recital Hall

Terre Haute, IN

3:00 p.m.


Thursday, October 31

Logan Williams, Graduate Recital

Guest Flutist

J.S. Bach: Ich armer Mensch, ich Sundenknecht, BWV 55

Central Presbyterian Church

Terre Haute, IN

7:30 p.m.


Tuesday, November 12

ISU Faculty Wind Quintet Recital

Boyce Hall

Terre Haute, IN

7:30 p.m.


Thursday, November 14

ISU Symphony Orchestra

Featured Soloist

Carl Reinecke: Flute Concerto

Tilson Auditorium

Terre Haute, IN

7:30 p.m.


Saturday, November 16

Paducah Symphony Orchestra

Mendelssohn?s Violin Concerto

Carson Center

Paducah, KY

7:30 p.m.

2018 - Highlights

Sunday, February 18

Flutists Who Play Together Stay Together: Group Warmups that Build Comaraderie

9:30AM

Room 6

with Dr. Brianne Little

Workshop for Mid-Atlantic Flute Fair

Reston, Virginia

https://fsw.wildapricot.org/flute_fair_events


Sunday, February 25

Featured Soloist

Claude Debussy: Syrinx

Marin Marais: Les Folies D'Espagne

1:30PM and 4:00PM

Inaugural Concerts of the

Charles Washington Chamber Music Society

Happy Retreat

Charles Town, WV

http://www.happyretreat.org/charles-washington-chamber-music-society/


Saturday, May 5

Featured Soloist and Collaborator

Claude Debussy: Syrinx

Bartok: Romanian Folk Songs

Sigfrid Karg-Elert: Sonata Appassionata, Op. 140

J. S. Bach: Sonata in E minor, BWV 1034 ? III & IV

7:30PM

Charles Washington Chamber Music Society

Charles Washington Hall

106 N. George St.

Charles Town, WV

http://www.happyretreat.org/charles-washington-chamber-music-society-concert/


Sunday, May 6

Featured Soloist and Collaborator

Claude Debussy: Syrinx

Bartok: Romanian Folk Songs

Sigfrid Karg-Elert: Sonata Appassionata, Op. 140

J. S. Bach: Sonata in E minor, BWV 1034 ? III & IV

2:00PM

Charles Washington Chamber Music Society

Happy Retreat

Charles Town, WV

http://www.happyretreat.org/charles-washington-chamber-music-society-concert/


Tuesday, June 19

Guest Teaching Artist

Summer Flute Blast

Austin Peay State University

Clarksville, TN


Thursday, June 21

Artist Recital

William Bennett Summer Flute Academy

William Bennett, flute

Lisa Wolynec, flute

Rhonda Cassano, flute

Angela Reynolds, flute

Kumiko Shimizu, piano

Johannes Brahms: Arr. William Bennett: Waltzes, Op. 39, No. 1 & 14

Marin Marais: Les Folies d?Espagne

7:30p.m.

Heydel Recital Hall

Austin Peay State University

Clarksville, TN


Sunday, July 8

Puccini Festival

Guest Flutist

U.S. Naval Forces Europe Band

Wind Ensemble Concert

7:00p.m.

Lucca, Italy


Monday, July 30

European Bass Festival

BASS2018 LUCCA

Guest Artist

Andrew Kohn, Bassist Recital

Paul Le Flem: A Serge Koussevitzki

3:00p.m.

Lyceum Auditorium

Boccherini Institute for Musical Studies

Lucca, Italy

https://2018cat.basscongress.eu/presenters.php


Tuesday, October 16

Featured Soloist

Cecile Chaminade: Concertino

Indiana State University Wind Symphony

Tilson Auditorium

Tirey Hall

Indiana State University

Terre Haute, Indiana

7:30 p.m.


2017 - Highlights

Monday, March 13

London Grand Prize Virtuoso International Music Competition Excellence Special Prize Winner Performance

Angela Collier-Reynolds

Ian Clarke - Zoom Tube

7:30PM

Weill Recital Hall

Carnegie Hall

New York, NY

https://www.carnegiehall.org/SiteCode/Purchase/SeatSelectionPerformance.aspx?startWorkflow=true&quickBuy=false&quantity=1&eventId=29869

Sunday, May 14

New Music Concert

Featuring 15-Minutes of Fame Premieres for:

Angela and Patrick Reynolds, flute and trombone works

St. Paul of the Cross Monastery

148 Monastery Avenue

Pittsburgh, PA

Fifteen Minutes of Fame Call for Scores

Tuesday, December 19

Solo Debut

First Prize Winner

Rome Grand Prize Vitruoso International Music Competition

6:30PM

Teatro Studio

Auditorium Parco Dello Musica

Rome, Italy

Rome Grand Prize Virtuoso International Music Competition

2016 - Highlights

Friday, January 29

"Yours, Mine, and Theirs: Timeless Flute Tone"

Workshop Presentation with Amanda Cook

Florida Flute Convention

Florida Flute Association

3:30 PM

Marco C

Orlando Airport Marriott

Orlando, Florida

Thursday, March 17

Composer's Voice: Women, Words, and Music

Cindi Hsu - Three Flower Poems

Kaija Saariaho - Laconisme de L'aile

with Sara Bong, piano

7:30PM

The Firehouse Space

246 Frost St.

Brooklyn, New York

http://thefirehousespace.org/event/vox-novus/#more-3532

http://voxnovus.com/composersvoice/

Sunday, August 28

Music at the Monastery: Summer Concert Series

Guest Artist Recital: Angela Collier- Reynolds

11:00 AM

St. Paul of the Cross Monastery

St. Paul's Passionist Retreat Center

148 Monastery Avenue

Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania

Saturday, November 12

"Yours, Mine, and Theirs: Timeless Flute Tone"

Workshop Presentation with Amanda Cook

Rochester Flute Fair

Rochester Flute Association

TBA

Fairport, New York

Tuesday, December 13

London Grand Prize Virtuoso Music Competition

Invited Winners Recital

Second Prize performer

Elgar Room, Royal Albert Hall

London

London Grand Prize Virtuoso International Music Competition 

All: